North Dakota State Thumps IUPUI 75-39

Filed under Game Recap on February 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  IUPUI 19 20 39 +19.0
  North Dakota State 41 34 75 -19.0
Sat, Feb 16 2013, 07:00 PM CST

Bison Sports Arena
Fargo, ND
Attendance: 2,948

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Feb. 16, North Dakota State turned the ball over just four times and easily defeated IUPUI 75-39 in conference action. The game was never close, with North Dakota State leading 41-19 at the half. With a record of 2-0, the Bison remain unbeaten against IUPUI this season. The Bison got the win with 10 points and four rebounds (4 Ast 3 Stl) from Lawrence Alexander. Kory Brown had 12 points and added four rebounds. For the Jaguars, Lyonell Gaines finished with a game-high 14 points and three rebounds. North Dakota State (20-7, 11-4 Summit League) travels to Akron (20-4, 11-0 MAC) on Friday, Feb. 22.


IUPUI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BLyonell Gaines271431010
CMitchell Patton22631000
CSean Esposito36082000
C-Greg Rice32811204
C-P.J. Hubert12610003
DNick Kitcoff17001100
DDonovan Gibbs29340016
DJordan Shanklin21031002
-Kevin Rose4230000
NDSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+M. Bjorklund201261100
AL. Alexander231044300
AJordan Aaberg19680020
AChris Kading18661100
B+Mike Felt13911000
B+Nate Zastrow20823000
B+Kory Brown251243001
C+B. VandenBergh28531000
C+TrayVonn Wright18520122
-Fred Newell8200100
-Jamie Mauch8011101

North Dakota State Game Notes:
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 11:14 left to go.
  • Lawrence Alexander has four straight double-digit point games.
  • This is the 11th game at home this season--NDSU has a 22.3 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • This season North Dakota State has won 73 percent of the time (11-4) when Marshall Bjorklund has 12 points or more and 81 percent of the time (13-3) when Lawrence Alexander has four assists or more.
  • NDSU set a season low for turnovers (four).

IUPUI Game Notes:
  • This was the ninth blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, IUPUI has been on the losing end of 18 blowout games.
  • This loss extended the Jaguars losing streak to 12 games.
  • The top two rebounders (Sean Esposito and Donovan Gibbs) accounted for 42.8 percent of the rebounds.
  • Sean Esposito set career highs with eight rebounds and eight defensive rebounds.
  • Lyonell Gaines accounted for 35.8 percent of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
San-diego-state
Recap Notes
San-diego-state
Boxscore
San-diego-state
Game Preview
San-diego-state
No. 12-Seeded North Dakota State Pounded by No. 4-...North Dakota State vs San Diego State: Recap NotesNorth Dakota State vs San Diego State: BoxscoreNo.12-Seeded North Dakota State (26-6) Goes Up aga...



Season Preview: NDSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
 1NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
2 SDSU 19-13 10-4
4 Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
8 IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#44 Jordan Aaberg Sr F 6-9 225
#12 L. Alexander Jr G 6-3 180
#42 M. Bjorklund Sr F 6-8 250
#24 Taylor Braun Sr G 6-7 210
#22 Kory Brown So G 6-4 200
#4 Zach Checkal Fr G 6-3 190
#13 Carlin Dupree Fr G 6-3 180
#3 Mike Felt Sr G 6-3 190
#21 A.J. Jacobson Fr G 6-6 205
#34 Chris Kading So F 6-8 230
#25 Joel Lindberg Jr G 6-2 190
#0 Fred Newell Sr G 5-8 160
#23 B. VandenBergh So F 6-5 215
#40 Dexter Werner Fr F 6-6 235
#32 TrayVonn Wright Sr F 6-7 185