North Dakota State Overpowers Nebraska-Omaha 84-57

Filed under Game Recap on March 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  North Dakota State 46 38 84 -14.0
Bball-logo-large   Nebraska-Omaha 26 31 57 +14.0
Sat, Mar 02 2013, 04:00 PM CST

Ralston Arena
Ralston, Nebraska
Attendance: 1,426
TV: FCS, Midco Sports Net

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 2, North Dakota State outshot Nebraska-Omaha 57.7 percent-33.3 percent and easily defeated the Mavericks 84-57 in conference action. It was all North Dakota State from the beginning and they led 46-26 at the half. The Bison remain undefeated against Nebraska-Omaha this season at 2-0. The Bison got the win with a game-high 22 points and five rebounds (3 Ast 3 Stl) from Taylor Braun. TrayVonn Wright also had a strong outing, scoring 15 points and adding six rebounds. For the Mavericks, Justin Simmons finished with nine points and three rebounds.


NDSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Taylor Braun292253301
A+M. Bjorklund201833103
AJordan Aaberg10280010
ATrayVonn Wright261561021
B+Kory Brown20452302
BChris Kading18520030
C+L. Alexander25743004
CB. VandenBergh18340000
C-Nate Zastrow17322004
-Mike Felt9000001
-Fred Newell4000001
-Jamie Mauch4510000
NEOMAH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BMarcus Tyus181040001
C+Justin Simmons21933015
C+M. Hagerbaumer10240000
C+Alex Phillips18611100
CJacques Coleman14331101
CSimon Krych17430010
CJohn Karhoff15511011
CC.J. Carter24811001
CTyler Egli14410100
CAlex Welhouse30510010
D+C. Steffensmeier19111101

North Dakota State Game Notes:
  • NDSU beat the spread by 13 points. That makes the 16th time this season the Bison have beaten the spread.
  • North Dakota State has won every game this season (5-0) when its field goal percentage has been 57.7 percent or better.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Taylor Braun's career.
  • Taylor Braun has led the team in scoring in seven out of 30 games this season.
  • The Bison have won every game this season (4-0) after recording 84 or more total points.

Nebraska-Omaha Game Notes:
  • This was the eighth blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, NEOMAH has been on the losing end of 14 blowout games.
  • This was the seventh foul out of the season for John Karhoff.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
San-diego-state
Recap Notes
San-diego-state
Boxscore
San-diego-state
Game Preview
San-diego-state
No. 12-Seeded North Dakota State Pounded by No. 4-...North Dakota State vs San Diego State: Recap NotesNorth Dakota State vs San Diego State: BoxscoreNo.12-Seeded North Dakota State (26-6) Goes Up aga...



Season Preview: NDSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
 1NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
2 SDSU 19-13 10-4
4 Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
8 IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#44 Jordan Aaberg Sr F 6-9 225
#12 L. Alexander Jr G 6-3 180
#42 M. Bjorklund Sr F 6-8 250
#24 Taylor Braun Sr G 6-7 210
#22 Kory Brown So G 6-4 200
#4 Zach Checkal Fr G 6-3 190
#13 Carlin Dupree Fr G 6-3 180
#3 Mike Felt Sr G 6-3 190
#21 A.J. Jacobson Fr G 6-6 205
#34 Chris Kading So F 6-8 230
#25 Joel Lindberg Jr G 6-2 190
#0 Fred Newell Sr G 5-8 160
#23 B. VandenBergh So F 6-5 215
#40 Dexter Werner Fr F 6-6 235
#32 TrayVonn Wright Sr F 6-7 185